Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.puremuslimmatch.com The policy is served by Pure Muslim Match, based in Preston (UK) and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

1. Who We Are

Pure Muslim Match is a marriage agency for practising Muslims over 16 years of age, who pray all 5 of the prescribed daily prayers (without intentionally missing any of the prayers) and who are also free from committing shirk. 

 


2. Where This Privacy Policy Applies 

This privacy policy applies to our Muslim marriage agency service – website address www.puremuslimmatch.com


3. Personal Information That We Collect & Why

To help us help you find suitable matches we obviously need to know some information about you such as basic profile details and your preferences for your ideal match.  

When you visit our website your information may be automatically collected by our website security software and other software which can log the URL requested, your IP address, location, time-zone, browser type/language/version, operating system, device type, the date and time of your visit, referring web address, searches you make on our website and which pages of our site you visit.  This information helps us keep our website secure and can also help us to see if our service is meeting our users needs and helps to improve our service for you insha’Allah.

Profile Information

When you register to join this service we create you an account and ask you to complete a member profile.  Your profile gets password protected and you choose from a list of options how we use your profile to find you a match.  The member profile questions have been designed to help us know who matches with you.  In order for our service to work effectively, we ask you the basics stuff you would expect a marriage agency to ask such as new username, password, gender and date of birth etc,  This information alone would not be enough information needed for us to find you a match, so we, therefore, require more personal information about your lifestyle, interests, personality and other information.  

In Islam we are taught:

 

“In Soorat al-Hujuraat (interpretation of the meaning): “O mankind! We have created you from a male and a female, and made you into nations and tribes, that you may know one another. Verily, the most honourable of you with Allaah is that (believer) who has al-taqwa [i.e., is one of the muttaqoon or pious]. Verily, Allaah is All-Knowing, All-Aware” [al-Hujuraat 49:13] 

The Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) said: “O people! Verily your Lord is One and your father [Adam] is one. An Arab is no better than a non-Arab, and a non-Arab is no better than an Arab; a red man is no better than a black man and a black man is no better than a red man – except if it is in terms of taqwa (piety)…” (Reported by Imaam Ahmad, 22391; al-Silsilat al-Saheeh, 2700).

 

All this being said people do still sometimes choose to only marry into certain ethnic backgrounds.  Therefore In order for us to run our service effectively, we require you to inform us of your ethnicity/racial background (this information may be considered as “Sensitive” or “Special” information.  We also ask you for information about your religious beliefs which can also be considered as “Sensitive or “Special” information.  By choosing to give us this “Sensitive” or “Special” information you consent to us processing this information. 

Additional Information 

If you contact our support team via email, WhatsApp, Viber, Skype, Telegram, our “online support” chat feature, SMS, postal mail or via phone we may monitor or record information about these interactions.  This is so that we can run our service effectively and help you with your search for a good spouse insha’Allah.  We may also process other information to help the service run effectively such as when you find a match you may want us to forward a message to the match/their family. 

References & Information From Others

If you ask us to communicate or process information about other people we would collect the information about others in order to fulfil your request. For example, during the member registration process, we ask you to choose someone to give you a character reference.  The character reference could be from your friend, your parents, a relative, or someone else who knows you who you choose to give you a character reference.  We ask that you tell us their name, phone number and email address in order for us to be able to contact them to ask them for information about your character insha’Allah.  Once we receive the reference from them we show you it to check you are happy with it being put on your member profile insha’Allah.  Having a reference shown on your profile helps make your profile look good, helps your matches see your personality and improves your success in finding a match that will lead to marriage insha’Allah.

There may be times that other information about you is collected from other users. In an example, you may be in talks with another member and then, later on, you both decide that you are not a good match.  We may then want to ask you both the reason/s why youse changed your mind.  We may store this information so that we can keep up to date with your preferences and make sure we only introduce you to matches you want to be introduced to insha’Allah.  

  

Financial Information

Pure Muslim Match is a free marriage agency.  We give users the option to make a voluntary donation to support our service and help keep it free for all practising Muslims to use insha’Allah.  Donations are completely voluntary, you don’t have to pay us anything if you don’t want to and you still will get to use our service for free insha’Allah.  If you do choose to make a donation to us you would either need to post/deliver the money to us, or pay it to us via a payment gateway such as PayPal or another payment service provider which would require you to provide us (or our payment provider) with information such as your debit/credit card information and/or other financial information.  Making a donation would be your choice though, if you would rather not pay for our service then you don’t have to, and you still get the benefits of our free marriage agency service insha’Allah.  

4. How We Use Your Information

The main thing we use your information for is to help you and other users find a Muslim spouse insha’Allah.  

We may also at times use your information for the following purposes: 

to create/manage/update your account/profile, keep you safe, show profiles to you and show your profile to other users, comply with legal requirements, communicate with you about our services, conduct research of users behaviour (for example we ask users if they want to sign up to a newsletter and may test which newsletter content members like so that we can continue to deliver enjoyable content in future newsletters.  We may also introduce new features to our marriage agency service to help users find a match.  We would test the effectiveness of new features so that we can decide whether or not to keep the new features insha’Allah) complete your transactions, assist government agencies (i.e. law enforcement enquiries to protect against intellectual property infringement, fraud and other violations of rights or activity which is or may be illegal or may expose us to legal liability and to protect our rights) comunicate with you via (via email, WhatsApp, Viber, Skype, Telegram, our “online support” chat feature, SMS, postal mail, or via phone) provide you with support, respond to your requests, and help us improve are service.

 

Our legal basis used for processing your information in these ways mentioned is:   

  • Consent: We may at times ask you for your consent to use your information for selected purposes (you can change your consent preferences by emailing support@puremuslimmatch.com)
  • To provide our service to you: As mentioned before the main reason we usually process your information is to fulfil the objective of the marriage agency service which is to help you get married & complete half of your deen insha’Allah. This requires that we manage your account and profile, communicate with you and other members to establish compatibility and keep you up to date with how we are getting on with finding you matches.
  • Legitimate interest: We process your information for administrative reasons, as well as for fraud protection, the safety of our users, and other legal purposes. 

 


5. How We Share Your Information

With Other Users

Since the aim of this service is to help you find a good spouse we will, of course, need to share your information (your profile, and maybe other information about you) with other users.  You can choose the option of having a password protected profile and select the option of having your profile blocked from being seen by other users who you don’t want to view it, but even so, you still should be mindful of the information you share, and only share information that you are comfortable with other users knowing, bearing in mind they may tell other people your information (such as their family or friends who they seek marriage advice from) 

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Pure Muslim Match is a global marriage agency.  In order to provide our service to you and also to other members around the globe, the information that you provide to us may need to be sent to countries outside Europe for matchmaking purposes.  Please email us at support@puremuslimmatch.com if you do not want your details passed to users in countries outside Europe.  
 
There are some instances that your data must be transferred to countries outside EU for our service to operate.  This is because we may at times be using our devices in a different country and also because of some of the website software and service providers we use.  Websites need to be hosted in order to work.  The data hosting provider we use to host our website has multiple data centres in the EU & USA.

With Our Service Providers

As with many other websites, we may use third parties to help us run our service, such as third-party installed software, service maintenance, marketing/promotion services, data hosting, security and payment processing (for donations)  

Other Reasons

Change of service ownership, to comply with a court order or legal requirement, crime prevention, protect someone’s safety, protect our legal rights and to protect the legal rights of our users.


6.Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows

  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

To access, change, review, update, amend, or delete any information associated with your account please email your request to support@puremuslimmatch.com  You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.  We may reject a request for reasons such as if the request infringes on intellectual property or the privacy of another user.

 


7. How Long We Keep Your Data For

We retain your personal data for as long as is needed for legitimate business purposes.  If you request we delete your information or we don’t hear from you for 12 consecutive months then we will delete your profile and the information we hold on you unless we need to keep it for legal reasons such as fraud prevention, an outstanding dispute or other security reasons. 

8. Data Security & Protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information insha’Allah. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.


9. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of us becoming aware of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen insha’Allah.


10.Links To Other Websites

Pure Muslim Match may contain links to other websites not owned by us.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.  


11. Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

If you want to contact us about this privacy policy please contact Morteza who is our data protection officer

Email: morteza@puremuslimmatch.com


12. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will inform our clients or website users of these changes and also recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the changelog below.

 

Changelog

24/05/2018

  • Policy updated for GDPR implementation.